FOLLOW US
FacebooktwitterFacebooktwitter

 

Final Round Results
Grand Bend Motorplex
Thunder Series, CanAM & Windsor Bracket
July 16-17, 2016

SUNDAY JULY 17

TOP ET
Champion – James Craig #4340, London – 73 Chev Vega
RT .018, ET 9.463, MPH 139.25, D/I 9.43
R/U – Brian Dilling #68SS, Sarnia
RT .016, ET 10.491, MPH 120.48, D/I 10.51

BIKE/SLED
Champion – Landon Swain #116, Port Stanley – 07 Suzuki GSXR7000
RT .125, ET 9.250, MPH 138.27, D/I 9.15
R/U – Kory Stavely #1984, Cambridge – Suzuki GSR 1300
RT -.011, ET 10.408, MPH 129.77, D/I 10.10

STREET ET
Champion – Brad Talbot #V332, Heidelberg – 95 Camaro
RT .105, ET 13.422, MPH 88.33, D/I 13.37
R/U – Eddie Adams #XX87, London – 87 Trans AM
RT -.009, ET 12.103, MPH 117.44, D/I 12.18

MOD ET
Champion – Dan Moore #GB91, Sarnia – 83 Capri
RT .013, ET 11.066, MPH 119.98, D/I 11.00
R/U – Steve Doornbosch #XXXX, Forest – 68 Pontiac Firebird
RT .041, ET 9.673, MPH 144.41, D/I 9.27

JR 13-17
Champion – Gianni Pizzo #895X, Windsor
RT .117, ET 8.079, MPH 79.63, D/I 8.03
R/U – Jesse Searson #990X, Watford – 10 Half Scale
RT -.003, ET 8.026, MPH 79.60, D/I 7.90

JR 7-12
Champion – Ryan Boyd #319X, Tecumseh – Spitzer
RT .129, ET 8.692, MPH 73.30, D/I 8.65
R/U – Austyn Gauld #87AX, Bresleau – 13 BOS
RT -.029, ET 8.004, MPH 80.94, D/I 7.97

JR CONSOLATION
Champion – Owen Henderson #02HX
RT .071, ET 7.938, MPH 73.30, D/I 7.90
R/U – Wyatt Henderson #W11X,
RT -.015, ET 7.902, MPH 82.03, D/I 7.90

WINDSOR BRACKET
Champion – Jim Mackie
RT .014, ET 10.411, MPH 130.20, D/I 10.40
R/U – David Keller #8X74, Harrow – 73 Gremlin
RT .032, ET  10.827, MPH 119.20, D/I 10.40

EXTREME 32
Champion – Ken Hebert #3X51, Tecumseh – Spitzer
RT .019, ET 8.696, MPH 148.22, D/I 8.66
R/U – Benny Smith #3X09 – 13 American
RT .024, ET 7.489, MPH 176.88, D/I 7.45

FOOTBRAKE
Champion – Frank Roberts #6X04, Melancthon – 64 Chevy Impala
RT .072, ET 11.418, MPH 107.68, D/I 11.35
R/U – Shawn Legge #875, Kitchener – 72 Chevy Nova
RT .098, ET 11.014, MPH 119.36, D/I 10.92

EXTREME BIKE/SLED
Champion – Brad Prong #5X60, Paris – Suzuki
RT .001, ET 8.166, MPH 149.22, D/I 8.16
R/U – Jeremy VanBastelar #3096, Alvinston – 83 GS
RT -.204, ET 8.368, MPH 149.22, D/I 8.32

SATURDAY JULY 16, 2016

TOP ET
Champion – Ryan Atkinson #RX12, Wyoming – 2010 American
RT .043, ET 7.898, MPH 168.63, D/I 7.87
R/U – Scott Fellows #3X23, Talbotville – 07 BOS Chassis
RT .097, ET 7.963, MPH 165.68, D/I 7.99

BIKE/SLED
Champion – Jason Brown #927, Windsor – 01 Suzuki GSXR5
RT .105, ET 9.426, MPH 136.46, D/I 9.41
R/U – Frank Wilson #969, Blyth – 01 Yamaha SRX
RT .072, ET 10.421, MPH 126.12, D/I 10.33

STREET ET
Champion – Kimberly Arquette #044, Woodlsee – 86 Mustang
RT .162, ET 12.445, MPH 108.99, D/I 12.44
R/U – Holly Woodford #1111, London – 00 TransAM
RT .149, ET 13.382, MPH 103.97, D/I 13.35

MOD ET
Champion – Will Steckly #VX79, Milverton – 80 Dodge Charger
RT .017, ET 8.812, MPH 143.03, D/I 8.79
R/U – Ken Hebert #YX3S, Tecumseh – 11 Cooper
RT .084, ET 8.734, MPH 145.81, D/I 8.70

JR 13-17
Champion – Shelby Hoffmeyer #304X, Fraser, MI – 14 American
RT .029, ET 7.918, MPH 80.94, D/I 7.90
R/U – Owen Henderson #02HX, Bright
RT .033, ET 7.928, MPH 80.67, D/I 7.90

JR 7-12
Champion – Austyn Gauld #87AX, Breslau
RT.175, ET 7.947, MPH 82.15, D/I 7.90
R/U – Shelby Almas #589X, Meaford – 01 Mike BOS
RT -.138, ET 7.934, MPH 82.19, D/I 7.90

JR CONSOLATION
Champion – 367X
RT .045, ET 7.921, MPH 81.36, D/I 7.90
R/U – 390X
RT .068, ET 8.040, MPH 80.19, D/I 8.02

WINDSOR BRACKET
Champion – Ralph Powers #1Z7B, Maidstone
RT .116, ET 10.227, MPH 133.82, D/I 10.17
R/U – Jim Mackie
RT -.004, ET 10.351, MPH 131.71, D/I 10.32

EXTREME 32
Champion – Ed Smith #3X32 – 2016 American
RT .027, ET 7.245, MPH 180.94, D/I 7.22
R/U – Jeff Moser #3179, Campbellville – 2010 Phantom
RT .020, ET 7.417, MPH 182.88, D/I 7.38

FOOTBRAKE
Champion – Paul McInnis #464, Mt Carmel – 64 Buick Skylark
RT .214, ET 10.818, MPH 125.89, D/I 10.80
R/U – Eric Marsh #104, Windsor – 72 Ford Maverick
RT -.013, ET 10.882, MPH 121.63, D/I 10.88

EXTREME BIKE/SLED
Champion – Jeremy VanBastelar #3096, Alvinston – 83 GS
RT -.006, ET 8.270, MPH 152.54, D/I 8.17
R/U – Todd Hope #329, Delhi – 08 Suzuki
RT -.029, ET 8.220, MPH 158.28, D/I 8.15

JR OUTLAW 330
Champion – Connor McDonald #390X, Palmerston – 11 BOS
RT .044, ET 5.033 D/I 5.04
R/U – Jesse Searson #990X, Watford – 10 Half Scale
RT -.073, ET 4.881, D/I 4.89

SHARE
FacebooktwitterpinterestFacebooktwitterpinterest